PRIVACY POLICY
Last modified July 30, 2018

Please review this privacy policy carefully.

The following describes how The Friends of Aiglon College (“foacusa.org,” “we,” "our," or “us”) uses and disseminates information you provide through www.foacusa.org.com, www.foacevents.org, and their affiliated sites (the “Sites"). If you ever have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at noeldthompson@gmail.com. Please also review our full Terms and Conditions of Use, which also govern your use of the Sites. By using this Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of your personal information.
Unless we expressly note otherwise, we do not collect personally identifiable information from users of our Sites. When you visit our Sites, some information about your computer hardware and software is inherently automatically collected, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, access time and referring website addresses. We typically do not use this information for any purpose, but an example of when we might use this information is to implement improvements and analyze our Sites, as well as for troubleshooting purposes.We also utilize this information to monitor and improve services and to ensure that your use of the Sites is in compliance with our Terms of Use. Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit the Sites without telling us who you are. However, some services, such as email opt-ins may require you to provide us with Personal Data. In such a case, you may choose to withhold any Personal Data requested by us, but it may not be possible for you to put you on the FOAC Alumni, Parents, and Friends list.  We require only the information that is reasonably required to contact you or, in the case of a merchandise sale, to enter into a contract with you, including shipping coördinates. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

International privacy laws and your rights under the GDPR
If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information to the United States where our servers are located. Information you submit may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive protective as your country of residence; however, our collection, storage, and use of your data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

If you are a citizen of the European Union (EU), you have special rights under the GDPR. Those include: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to portability of your data. All complaints must be sent to noeldthompson@gmail.com. You also have the right to erasure, rectification, access, or to seek restrictions to the processing of your personal data in our system. To the extent you provide consent to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Any withdrawal of consent does not apply to data collected lawfully prior to such consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority containing jurisdiction over GDPR related issues. 

 

Cookies: What they are, and why they are needed.
A cookie is a data text file sent from a website to your browser for the purpose of identifying the user. They allow access to portions of the website, thus alleviating the need to continually log in with your username and password. Cookies may be stored within your system. To the extent we use cookies, we can only access information from a cookie sent by one of the Sites, not other websites. We may use cookies to personalize your visit to our Sites, because tracking usage allows us to best determine the needs of our viewers and customers.

 

Data retention.
We only retain Personal Data collected from Users for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements for a period of 10 years.

 

Use of your personal information.
If you do choose to provide your personal information, we will not willingly share your information with companies outside our non-profit organization. As donations are processed by International School Services, based in Princeton, NJ, USA, on their secure website. They have their own Privacy Policy and have no affiliation with the FOAC (US) except as a vendor of financial and regulatory services.  If you sign up for our newsletter, you may at times receive communications from us related to Aiglon alumni events, products, and services that we believe might interest you. While we believe this information may enhance your time spent on our Sites, you will at all times have the option and ability to opt out from receiving these communications by specifically choosing to do so via a link which will be provided within emails that we send to you. We may disclose total aggregated user statistics in order to describe our activities and services to Aiglon College, Switzerland. We do not sell advertising on our Sites, but we may disclose aggregated user statistics to companies and individuals wanting to donate products and services to our fund-raising auctions.

 

The information we gather from you may be used in several ways, either now or in the future, to gain a better understanding of our Sites’ users and their usage pattern as a whole, for site administration and troubleshooting, to process transactions, contest/auction entries, and other matters you initiate, to identify preferences in content, to target editorial or other content (such as promotions, special offers or other content) we think might be of interest to you. We may also use information we gather from you to communicate changes and improvements to our website or any registration you have made.

 

You have the right to request access to the information we have for you. You can do this by contacting us at noeldthompson@gmail.com. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we have collected about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfill your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request specifies a different method. If you believe the information we have about it is incorrect, or if you wish to remove your private information (such as an email address provided in an opt-in), you may contact us at noeldthompson@gmail.com. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified herein will be deleted.

 

We do not give away, sell, rent, or lease any user's personally identifiable information to any merchant, advertiser, or web publisher. However, non-personally identifiable user information (such as usage pattern, browser type and your computer) may be shared with third party businesses or advertisers with which we have a business or contractual relationship. We reserve the right to disclose personal information when needed to comply with the law or a legal process, cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities, to identify persons violating the law, or to enforce our Terms of Use.

 

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information in a public manner through our Sites, this information may be collected and used by others accessing those portions of the Sites. We do not monitor information you disclose on the Sites nor do we accept any liability associated with your voluntary disclosure of the same.

 

You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of other websites we link to, so that you may understand how those sites collect, use, and store your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, policies, or content of any other websites. 

 

Notification of privacy rights to California residents.
California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through this website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes [which there is none] at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request: (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires me to allow you to control who I can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting me please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want me to share with third parties. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

 

Limitations.
By using the Sites you agree that I am not responsible for: (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from me; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by me.

 

Policy changes.
I may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any modifications will be effective immediately when I post them. I will take steps to notify users of any modifications, however, you are responsible for reviewing any modified terms. When I update my Policy, I will note the date of revisions at the top of the Policy. Your continued use of a Site following any changes means you accept and agree to any changes. For your convenience and future reference, the date of the Privacy Policy is included so that you can compare any different versions of the Privacy Policy to determine any changes made to the Privacy Policy.

 

Your comments and concerns.
All other feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Sites should be directed to: hello@paigebrunton.com. Thank you for visiting the Sites!

 
IMPRESSUM
According to § 5 TMG
2056 Broadleaf Cres., Burlington, ON, Canada
Fon: +49 (0) 176 436 04249
Mail: hello (at) paigebrunton . com
Internet address: https://www.paigebrunton.com, https://www.thepaigestudio.com, https://www.squaresecrets.com
Responsible for the content according to § 55 ABS. 2 RSTV: Paige Brunton

DISCLAIMER
Liability for content.
The contents of our pages were created with great care. However, we can not guarantee the correctness, completeness and actuality of the content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages according to the general laws according to § 7 Abs.1 TMG. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, however, we as service providers are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to search for circumstances which indicate an illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected. Liability in this regard, however, is only possible from the time of the knowledge of a specific infringement.

Liability for links.
Our website contains links to external websites of third parties on whose contents we have no influence. Therefore, we can not assume any liability for these third-party content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the contents of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. A permanent control of the content of the linked pages is, however, without concrete evidence of an infringement is unreasonable. We will remove such links immediately if we become aware of any legal infringements.

Copyright.
The content and works created and / or used by the site operators on these pages are subject to German copyright law. The copying, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. If the content on this site is not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless be aware of a copyright infringement, we ask for a corresponding note. If we become aware of legal violations, we will immediately remove such content.

Google Analytics.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (»Google«). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. On this website the IP anonymization feature is activated. As a result Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to prevent being tracked by Google Analytics on paigebrunton.com: You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.